No brief filed for petitioner.
[…] "[I]t really comes down to her -- her not recognizing that she suffers from a mental illness and that she refuses treatment for that mental illness. . . . [I]f she suffered from a mental illness, recognizes the mental illness, and has a rationale [sic] basis for not wanting to take medication, then I understand . . . then the hospital does not meet its burden."
2. Discussion. General laws c. 123, §§ 7 and 8, address the long-term commitment of persons with a qualified mental illness. Matter of N.L., 476 Mass. 632, 634 (2017). Under § 7(a), the superintendent of any facility may petition the District Court for the commitment of any patient already at that facility. Id. Section 8(a) provides that no person shall be committed unless the District Court finds after a hearing that "(1) such person is mentally ill, and (2) the discharge of such person from a facility would create a likelihood of serious harm." Id. Additionally, the petitioner must show that there is no less restrictive alternative to hospitalization. Newton-Wellesley Hosp. v. Magrini, 451 Mass. 777, 780 n.8 (2008), citing Commonwealth v. Nassar, 380 Mass. 908, 917-918 (1980).