Home IN THE MATTER OF S.E.
[…] City of Holyoke, 390 Mass. 555, 559 (1983), quoting Litton Business Sys. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 383 Mass. 619, 622 (1981). Where a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the judgment is void and time limitations for raising the issue are inapplicable. ROPT Ltd. Partnership v. Katin, 431 Mass. 601, 605 (2000). See Adoption of Peggy, 436 Mass. 690, 696 (2002) (issues of subject matter jurisdiction are not waivable and may be raised at any time).

Page 90

General Laws c. 123 confers subject matter jurisdiction to the District Court to hear petitions for civil commitment. Specifically, § 7(a) of Chapter 123 provides as follows: "The superintendent of a facility may petition the district court or the division of the juvenile court department in whose jurisdiction the facility is located for the commitment to said facility and retention of any patient at said facility whom said superintendent determines that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness." "Facility" is defined by G.L. c. 123, § 1 as a "public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons, except for the Bridgewater State Hospital."