Home PAUL S. D'ALIO and TAMMY A. D'ALIO v. ANITA K. VOLPE
[…] Ryan, supra at 258-59. Here I find and conclude that the monument described in the call, “the land of Buroni & D’Alio,” must govern, and the radius and distance given must yield.

My determination above that the land described by the 1989 D’Alio Lot 10 Deed extends 234.93 feet along the Worcester County Electric Co. land means that lot 10, as described, is bounded on the west by the same line which is shown on the 1955 recorded plan as the easterly sideline of the proposed way. As such, G. L. c. 183, § 58, also applied to the 1989 deed:

“Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private . . . shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way . . . unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way . . . in which case . . . (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way . . . between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way . . . as far as the grantor owns.”

I conclude that the 1989 conveyance of lot 10 by the defendant to the plaintiffs granted the defendant’s fee interest in the forty-foot proposed way to the center line of the way.