Sands, J.
[…] G. L. c. 40A, § 17 confers standing to an aggrieved party who appeals a planning board decision directly to the Land Court when the planning board acted as a special permit granting authority pursuant to the applicable bylaw. [Note 7] Quincy v. Planning Bd. of Tewksbury, 39 Mass. App. Ct. 17 , 20-21 (1995). Here, because the Planning Board was not acting as a special permit granting authority in its review of the Site Plan Applications, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear an appeal of the Site Plan Denials under G. L. c. 40A, § 17.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, Lowes appeal to the Land Court was also brought pursuant to G. L. c. 185, § 3A, which states in part:
[T]he permit session of the land court . . . shall have original jurisdiction, concurrently with the superior court department, over . . . claims between persons holding any right, title or interest in land and any municipal, regional or state board . . . arising out of any action taken with respect to any permit or approval concerning the use or development of real property . . . only if the underlying project or development involves either 25 or more dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000 square feet or more gross floor area or both.
Lowes appeal to the Land Court arose from the Site Plan Denials and Special Permit Denials and indisputably concerns a development that exceeds 25,000 square feet in gross floor area. [Note 8] Therefore, this appeal is properly before the permit session of the Land Court in accordance with section 3A. [Note 9]
Site Plan Approval
A. Use Permitted As-of-right.
Lowes filed the Site Plan Applications for a proposed principle use of Locus as a retail store and sales.