PS 07-352453
[…] Therefore, I find that Conditions 50-54, 57, and 58 exceed the Planning Board’s jurisdiction and are invalid as a matter of law.

Conditions 50 and 51 contain language that requires Lowe’s to maintain, service, repair, and/or replace certain traffic signals after installing them. This language is absent from the Section 61 Finding. G. L. c. 85 § 2 provides:

[MHD] shall erect and maintain on state highways . . . direction signs, warning signs or lights, curb, street or other traffic markings, mechanical traffic signal systems, traffic devices, or parking meters as it may deem necessary . . . . No such signs, lights, signal systems, traffic devices, parking meters or markings shall be erected or maintained on any state highway by any authority other than [MHD] except with its written approval . . . . Any traffic control device which has not been erected or maintained in accordance with the foregoing provisions may be removed by or under the direction of MHD . . . or . . . may be disposed of at the discretion of MHD.

There is no evidence of written permission from MHD that Lowe’s should maintain any of these traffic signals.