Sands, J.
[…] [Note 5]
G. L. c. 40A, § 8 states:
An appeal to the permit granting authority as the zoning ordinance or by-law may provide, may be taken by any person aggrieved by reason of his inability to obtain a permit or enforcement action from any administrative officer under the provisions of this chapter . . . in violation of any provision of this chapter or any ordinance or by-law adopted thereunder.
G. L. c. 40A, § 15 governs administrative appeals and states that "[a]ny appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed."
Article II (Administration and Procedure of Enforcement), Section 7(4), states:
Duties of the ZBA - The ZBA is authorized to do the following:
A. Appeals
To hear and decide appeals by . . . any person aggrieved, by . . . an order or decision by the Planning Board under Site Plan Approval . . . .