MISC 07-338535
[…] I further find that Defendants do have authority to require Plaintiffs to supply drainage calculations as a condition of approval of Plaintiffs’ Revised Parking Plan.

The ZBA’s Findings and Process.

Plaintiffs argue that ZBA Decision 2 “contains findings that were never discussed or voted upon by the ZBA.” The primary procedural duties of the ZBA are laid out in G.L. c. 39 § 23B and G.L. c. 40A § 15. Known as the open meeting law, G.L. c. 39 § 23B requires that “[a]ll meetings of a governmental body shall be open to the public.” In addition, G.L. c. 40A § 15 requires that a zoning board of appeals “shall cause to be made a detailed record of its proceedings, indicating the vote of each member upon each question . . . and setting forth clearly the reason for its decision.” Defendants have complied with these statutory requirements, as shown by ZBA Decision 2.

Plaintiffs and the public were not kept in the dark in this case. The ZBA held a public hearing March 9, 2009, at which Plaintiffs were present.