Sands, J.
[…] New Hampshire Ins. Guar. Assoc. v. Markem Corp., 424 Mass. 344 , 351 (1997). Where the Commonwealth has indicated that it is not opposed to the concept of litigating the easement issue in a registration matter, it implies that the easement action is not the type of case that the sovereign immunity doctrine was trying to protect the Commonwealth against.
[Note 6] The Commonwealth suggests that Plaintiff could bring a registration action to resolve the easement issue, since registration matters are exempt from protection under sovereign immunity. See G. L. c. 185, § 39 ("If the land . . . appears from the complaint or the proceedings that the commonwealth may have a claim adverse to that of the plaintiff, notice shall be given in the same manner to the attorney general."). Whereas G. L. c. 185, § 39 expressly includes the Commonwealth within the scope of general registration matters, G. L. c. 231A, § 8 includes the Commonwealth only to the extent the suit involves an "easement or other privilege granted by the commonwealth or a municipality thereof."