Home BTR VENTURES LLC and BENSON T. ROSS vs. DEBORAH RAPTOPOULOS and VASSILIOS RAPTOPOULOS
[…] Lorrie Levine, Defendants’ invitee, also testified that she walked down the Disputed Area to get to Edgartown but her testimony was unclear whether she walked over the Driveway or the Grass Strips.

[Note 21] Defendants do not claim any prescriptive rights or adverse possession in the Disputed Area. Defendants purchased Defendant Property in 1993 and do not rely on any use by their predecessors in title.

[Note 22] G. L. c.183 § 58 states, in relevant part:

[e]very instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private . . . shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way . . . , unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way . . . , in which case, . . . (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way . . . , the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way . . . as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a sideline.