MISC 126981
[…] See Brennan v. DeCosta, 24 Mass. App. Ct. 968 (1987); Emery v. Crowley, 371 Mass. 489 , 493-4 (1971); Murphy v. Mart Realty of Brockton, Inc., 348 Mass. 675 , 679-680 (1965); Casella v. Sneierson, 325 Mass. 85 , 89 (1940); Ralph v. Clifford, 224 Mass. 58 , 60 (1916); City of Boston v. Richardson, 95 Mass. 146 , 154-155 (1866). This rule has been codified by General Laws Chapter 183, section 58 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way (emphasis added), whether public or private, . . . shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way. . . ."

In this context, the words "real estate abutting a way" have been construed to mean "land on the same side as the way in question" and "land on the other side of such way", said land having frontage along the length of the way.