Home SCITUATE ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS v. HERRING BROOK MEADOW, LLC, and THE MASSACHUSETTS HOUSING APPEALS COMMITTEE
[…] “The act allows a public agency, nonprofit organization, or limited dividend organization interested in constructing low or moderate income housing to circumvent the often arduous process of applying to multiple local boards for individual permits and, instead, to apply to the local board of appeals for issuance of a single comprehensive permit.” Town of Middleborough v. Housing Appeals Comm., 449 Mass. 514 , 516 (2007).

To advance these objectives, the Act establishes a straightforward appeals process. Board of Appeals of Woburn v. Housing Appeals Comm., 451 Mass. 581 , 583 (2008). When a board denies an application for a comprehensive permit, a developer’s sole remedy is by way of an appeal to the Housing Appeals Committee. See G.L. c. 40B, s. 22 (“Whenever an application filed under the provisions of section twenty-one is denied, . . . the applicant shall have the right to appeal to the housing appeals committee in the department of housing and community development for a review of the same.”). The Committee is responsible for hearing all comprehensive permit appeals filed under G.L. c. 40B, s. 22 in accordance with the rules and regulations established by the Massachusetts Department of Housing and Community Development.