Home SCITUATE ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS v. HERRING BROOK MEADOW, LLC, and THE MASSACHUSETTS HOUSING APPEALS COMMITTEE
[…] Board of Appeals of Hanover v. Housing Appeals Comm., 363 Mass. 339 , 354 (1973) (“Our decision that the committee has the authority to override local requirements and regulations that are inconsistent with local needs by implication necessitates a construction of the statute which confers this same authority upon the boards.”). When a board denies an application for a comprehensive permit, a developer’s sole remedy consists of an appeal to the Committee. See G.L. c. 40B, s. 22 (“Whenever an application filed under the provisions of section twenty-one is denied, . . . the applicant shall have the right to appeal to the housing appeals committee in the department of housing and community development for a review of the same.”).

Housing Appeals Committee

The Housing Appeals Committee is a division within the Department of Housing and Community Development.