Grossman, J.
[…] ANR Endorsement
The 1965 Levy Plan, as noted supra, received an ANR endorsement from the Lexington Planning Board on June 28, 1965, four days before the plan was recorded on July 2, 1965. The Subdivision Control Law, G.L. c. 41 §§81K-81GG, prohibits the subdivision of land without approval of a subdivision plan by the local planning board. For purposes of the subdivision control law, §81L defines a subdivision as the division of a tract of land into two or more lots. Lot, in turn, is defined as "an area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings." One wishing to record a plan of land which does not exhibit a subdivision, in a city or town that has adopted the subdivision control law, must submit the plan for ANR endorsement under §81P. Thereafter, pursuant to G.L. c. 41 §81P, should a planning board determine that a plan does not