Home CLIFFORD J. MARTIN v. SIMMONS PROPERTIES, LLC.
[…] Although the question is a close one, on the facts as I find them, I determine that Martin’s claim regarding the fill on Lot 3A is properly treated as one for trespass onto his land. I begin by raising, as I must, see Mass. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3), the concern that I do not appear to have subject matter jurisdiction over this aspect of Martin’s complaint. The Land Court has jurisdiction, under G.L. c. 185, §1(o) over “[c]ivil actions of trespass to real estate involving title to real estate.” This court does not have jurisdiction over complaints which sound in trespass unless the claim “involv[es] title to real estate.”