Home CLIFFORD J. MARTIN v. SIMMONS PROPERTIES, LLC.
[…] This analysis is, for purposes of the pending case, sufficient in and of itself. The purpose of the land registration system is to insure certainty of title, and so the law insists that rights existing in registered land be clearly laid out in the certificates of title and accompanying plans issued by the court. See, eg., Doyle v. Commonwealth, 444 Mass. 686 , 690 (2005): “[T]he underlying purpose of title registration is to protect the transferee of a registered title....” (quoting Wild v. Constantini, 415 Mass. 663 , 668 (1993) and Kozdras v. Land/Vest Props., Inc. 383 Mass. 34 , 44 (1980)). See also, G.L. c. 185, §46, “...every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate.”

Simmons, as a much later purchaser of its registered land holdings here, is fully entitled to rely on the state of the court’s issued and approved certificates and plans to learn with certainty the encumbrances to which that land is and is not subject.