Home WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. vs. STEVEN YANDOLI and JARRETT YANDOLI
[…] Mass. R. Civ. P. 9(b). See also Lazzaro v. Holladay, 15 Mass. App. Ct. 108 , 108-109 (1983) (recognizing Rule 9(b)’s requirement of particularity in pleading fraud). Therefore, I find that Jarrett’s defense of forgery was not properly raised in this action.

b. Mortgage Reformation

“A court acting under general principles of equity jurisprudence has broad power to reform, rescind, or cancel written instruments, including mortgages, on grounds such as fraud, mistake, accident, or illegality.” Beaton v. Land Court, 367 Mass. 385 , 392 (1975) (emphasis supplied). This court is such a court. See G.L. c. 185, § 1(k) (“[the Land Court] shall also have original jurisdiction . . . of . . . all cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence”). A mortgage can be reformed based on “mutual mistake, [or] by a mistake of one party . . . which is known to the other party.” Ward v. Ward, 70 Mass. App. Ct. 366 , 369 n. 5 (2007) (internal citations omitted).