MISC 13-479399
[…] Mutual Mistake and Reformation. JPMorgan argues that the Mortgage should be reformed because WaMu and Niakaros made a mutual mistake in not having the Mortgage be given by the Trust, which holds the Property, or that WaMu made a mistake in not naming the Trust and Niakaros should have reasonably known of such mistake. "[A] court acting under general principles of equity jurisprudence has broad power to reform, rescind, or cancel written instruments, including mortgages, on grounds such as fraud, mistake, accident, or illegality." Beaton v. Land Court, 367 Mass. 385 , 392 (1975); see G.L. c. 185, § 1(k) ("[The Land Court] shall also have original jurisdiction . . . of . . . [a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence"). Reformation based on mistake will only be allowed if there is "full, clear, and decisive proof that the instrument failed to express the intent which both parties had in making it." New York, New Haven, and Hartford R.R. Co. v. Plimpton, 238 Mass. 337 , 340 (1921); Polaroid Corp. v.