MISC 13-479399
[…] Niakaros obtained the loan from WaMu, and executed the Note and Mortgage to WaMu in September 2007. WaMu failed and was placed in receivership by the FDIC on September 25, 2008. See Washington Mut. Bank v. Berson Ltd. Partnership, 20 LCR 90 , 91 (2012). Under federal law, the FDIC succeeded to "all rights, titles, power, and privileges . . . title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian" of WaMu, the failed bank, as receiver. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(A). The FDIC may "transfer any asset or liability of [the failed bank] . . . without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer." Id. at § 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II). In other words, federal law "specifically authorizes the FDIC to transfer assets of a failed financial institution ‘without . . . assignment.'" Demelo v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 727 F.3d 117, 125 (1st Cir. 2013), quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II).