Home SALEM FIVE MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC v. WALTER A. LESTER and COURTNEY T. LESTER.
[…] 24. I find that Courtney Lester delegated her interest and ceded all participation in the subject real estate transaction to her husband Walter Lester, and that she is bound by his conduct.

DISCUSSION

Reformation Based on Mistake

"[A] court acting under general principles of equity jurisprudence has broad power to reform, rescind, or cancel written instruments, including mortgages, on grounds such as fraud, mistake, accident, or illegality." Beaton v. Land Court, 367 Mass. 385 , 392 (1975); see G. L. c. 185, § 1(k) ("[The Land Court] shall also have original jurisdiction . . . of . . . [a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence"). See also JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Niakaros, 24 LCR 757 , 760 (2016) (Foster, J.). "It is well established that legal instruments, including deeds, may be reformed on the ground of mutual mistake." America's Wholesale Lender v. Gurinian, 18 LCR 522 , 524 (2010) (Misc. Case.