Home ITHACA FINANCE, LLC v. FERNANDO CORTES, TRUSTEE of IVNI REALTY TRUST; 401-411 JACKSON STREET, LL; and READING CO-OPERATIVE BANK
[…] [Note 46] The judgment was recorded in the Registry on February 27, 2017, in Book 14998, Page 325. [Note 47] The judgment ordered that all rights of redemption in the property subject to the tax taking recorded on November 11, 2010 [Note 48] were foreclosed and barred. [Note 49]

21. In June 2018, Ithaca conveyed the locus to 401-411 Jackson Street LLC ("Jackson") by quitclaim deed recorded at the Registry on June 22, 2018, in Book 15524, Page 247. [Note 50] Jackson paid $825,000 in consideration for the property to Ithaca. [Note 51]

DISCUSSION

G. L. c. 60, §69A provides that, "No petition to vacate a decree of foreclosure . . . shall be commenced by any person other than the petitioner except within one year after the final entry of the decree[.]" Motions to vacate foreclosure judgments are "extraordinary in nature" and should only be allowed "after careful consideration and in instances where they are required to accomplish justice." Lynch v. City of Boston, 313 Mass. 478 , 480 (1943), citing Russell v.