FOSTER, J.
[…] At none of these junctures in the case did the ZBA raise this issue. The Zarbas prepared for trial reasonably relying on the ZBA's statement in both pre-trial memoranda of what the issues at trial would be. For the ZBA to raise this issue for the first time in its opening statement is unfair to the Zarbas.
In any event, the argument has no merit. The bylaw defines "street" by incorporating the definition of the kind of way that will provide frontage for the purposes of determining that a division of land does not require subdivision approval under G.L. c. 41, §81L, the so-called "approval not required" or "ANR" plan. Exh. 13, Bylaw §11.0. The applicable provision of the bylaw definition thus provides that a "street" is a "way determined by the planning board to have sufficient width, suitable grades, and adequate construction to provide for the needs of vehicular traffic in relation to the proposed use of the land, and for the installation of municipal services to serve such land and the buildings erected or to be erected thereon." Id; see G.L. c. 41, §81L. The Gilstad plan is the ANR plan that created the Zarba property - it is lot 2 on the plan.