MISC 17-000678
[…] 71. At that point, Mr. O'Callaghan began further research at various City of Boston archives at City Hall, including the City engineering department

DISCUSSION

The Fee In The Way

The Sullivans and HR LLC both derive their titles (the Sullivans as to Lot E, now Lots 1 through 9, and HR LLC as to Lot C, now part of Lot 2) from the October 15, 1897 deed from William P.E. Paine to Isola Call, which deed references the 1897 Plan. Ex. 3. Title to the Way as it abuts those lots is governed by the derelict fee statute, G. L. c. 183, §58, which states in pertinent part:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private . . . shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way . . . unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, . . . in which case, . . . (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way . . . the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way . . . as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.

The statute was intended "to meet a situation where a grantor has conveyed away all of his land abutting a way or stream, but has unknowingly failed to convey any interest he may have in land under the way or stream, thus apparently retaining his ownership of a strip of the way or stream."