Home OCB PLYMOUTH REAL ESTATE, LLC v. MEDICI V. REALTY LLC and HENRY A. STOUT, individually and as TRUSTEE of STOUT COMMERCE WAY TRUST
[…] App. Ct. at 470 (enforcing restrictions in a 78 lot subdivision that were "obviously intended to maintain the aesthetic qualities of the property and its waterfronts.").

The issue of whether the Design Parameters Provision should be specifically enforced is, however, a different matter, and one on which the defendants bear the burden of proof. See Tonsberg v. Lanza, 27 LCR 394 , 401 (2017) ("A party who seeks under the third sentence of §30 to avoid a restriction's bite has the burden of proving that the sentence applies."). The fourth and fifth clauses of the third sentence of § 30 are applicable here.

The fourth clause excuses enforcement of a restriction except by money damages where "continuation of the restriction on the parcel against which enforcement is claimed or on parcels remaining in a common scheme with it or subject to like restrictions would impede reasonable use of land for purposes for which it is most suitable, and would tend to impair the growth of the neighborhood or municipality in a manner inconsistent with the public interest." Blakeley, supra, provides an example of a restriction found unenforceable under the fourth clause.