Home OCB PLYMOUTH REAL ESTATE, LLC v. MEDICI V. REALTY LLC and HENRY A. STOUT, individually and as TRUSTEE of STOUT COMMERCE WAY TRUST
[…] Lyman, 370 Mass. 508 (1976) the court declined to find the fourth clause applicable where the restriction effectively required that the land be used as a tree and plant nursery, the defendants had "prospered in the nursery business at its location," id. at 510-511, and that use "contributed to maintaining the residential character of the place; and continuation of the restriction was not calculated to impair the growth of the neighborhood in a manner inconsistent with the public interest." Id. at 514.

The Blakeley court also relied on the fifth clause of §30, which excuses enforcement where "enforcement, except by award of money damages, is for any other reason inequitable or not in the public interest." According to the court, clause five "unquestionably confers the broadest discretion on the court." 365 Mass. at 606. In determining whether to enforce the passageway restriction before it only by an award of money damages, the court considered the harm to the petitioners from enforcing the