Home OCB PLYMOUTH REAL ESTATE, LLC v. MEDICI V. REALTY LLC and HENRY A. STOUT, individually and as TRUSTEE of STOUT COMMERCE WAY TRUST
[…] In 2018, about when OCB decided to take over its second floor space, Mr. Stout agreed to sell the Medici Parcel with only a one-story building, even though the Trust's permits allowed a significantly larger building. It is also notable that, as of the time of trial, it had been some six and a half years since the Medical Office Complex was permitted and both the Medici Parcel and the Trust Parcel remained undeveloped.

On those facts, this court concludes that the fourth clause of §30's third sentence applies and that the continuation of a restriction requiring a two-story building on the Medici Parcel, if it exists, "would impede reasonable use of the land for purposes for which it is most suitable, and would tend to impair the growth of the neighborhood or municipality in a manner inconsistent with the public interest." G.L. c. 184, §30. The court further concludes that the fifth clause also applies where, as in Blakeley, the Medici Parcel has been undeveloped and unproductive with the attendant impact on the tax base of the Town of Plymouth.

Medici's and Mr. Stout's Defenses [Note 9]