Home OCB PLYMOUTH REAL ESTATE, LLC v. MEDICI V. REALTY LLC and HENRY A. STOUT, individually and as TRUSTEE of STOUT COMMERCE WAY TRUST
[…] Tr. II-172:11-173:5. This court finds Mr. Berg's testimony more credible.

Enforceability Of The Design Parameters Provision Under G.L. c. 184, §30

Although this court concludes that the Proposed Building complies with the terms of the Agreement as construed, the court further concludes that, even if the Proposed Building did not so comply, the Design Parameters Provision is unenforceable except by way of money damages pursuant to G.L. c. 184, §30. [Note 7] That statute provides that no restriction shall be enforced unless it is determined to be "of actual and substantial benefit to a person claiming rights of enforcement," and, even then, will "not be enforced except by award of money damages if any of several enumerated conditions are found to exist." Blakely v. Gorin, 365 Mass. 590 , 593 (1974).