FOSTER, J.
[…] [Note 2]
The Proprietors
The Proprietors sought to organize themselves under the Proprietors' Statute, G.L. c. 84, §§12-14. The Proprietors Statute is a law of long standing. It provides a mechanism for the owners along a private way to organize and obtain the legal authority to maintain and repair the private way in the same way that municipal officials can maintain and repair public ways. Section 12 provides in relevant part:
If four or more persons are the proprietors and rightful occupants of a private way or bridge, and three of them make application in writing to a clerk of the district court . . . or the clerk of the city or town wherein the private way or bridge is located . . . to call a proprietors' meeting, the clerk . . . may issue his warrant therefor, stating the time, place and purpose of the meeting. . . . The proprietors and occupants so assembled shall choose a clerk and surveyor, who shall be sworn. They may determine the manner of calling future meetings, what repairs of the way or bridge are necessary and the proportion of money and of labor and materials to be furnished by each proprietor and occupant for such repairs. The surveyor shall have the same powers with respect to such way or bridge as are exercised by surveyors of highways.