MISC 18-000158
[…] This leaves U.S. Bank's claim for reformation. U.S. Bank argues that the 2008 MERS mortgage should be reformed to include Robert Sr. as mortgagor because First Horizon and the Menards made a mutual mistake in not having Robert Sr. named as mortgagor in the same way that the 2007 Equity One mortgage that was being refinanced named him. "[A] court acting under general principles of equity jurisprudence has broad power to reform, rescind, or cancel written instruments, including mortgages, on grounds such as fraud, mistake, accident, or illegality." Beaton v. Land Court, 367 Mass. 385 , 392 (1975); see G.L. c. 185, §1(k) ("[The Land Court] shall also have original jurisdiction . . . of . . . [a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence"). Reformation based on mistake will be allowed if there is "full, clear, and decisive proof that the instrument failed to express the intent which both parties had in making it." New York, New Haven, & Hartford R.R. Co. v. Plimpton, 238 Mass. 337 , 340 (1921); Polaroid Corp. v. Travelers Indem.