Home JOHN BARRETT and EMILY HOARD vs. TOWN OF BRAINTREE, MARK BOGAN, 144 MPB NOMINEE TRUST, ROBERT KELLY
[…] I. Appeal under G.L. c. 240, §14A

Barrett and Hoard filed this action pursuant to G.L. c. 240, §14A (§14A). The relief sought by Barrett and Hoard is to nullify the decision's special permit and site plan approval by the Planning Board. Compl., Prayer for Relief ¶¶ 1-2. Section 14A does not provide the Land Court with subject matter jurisdiction to consider an appeal of a special permit, where the plaintiffs have failed to use the available and exclusive remedy of G.L. c. 40A, §17 ("[t]he foregoing remedy shall be exclusive" ). Section 14A enables the petitioner to seek a "determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation" that "purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land." Id. "The statute authorizes the Land Court to render a declaratory judgment on the validity of a zoning ordinance by-law and the extent to which it affects the land of a petitioner." Pitman v. City of Medford, 312 Mass. 618 , 620 (1942).