Home EUGENE R. LEPESQUEUR v. ROBERT P. SWANN and ANN MARIE SWANN.
[…] [Note 6] See Lepesqueur Plan.

[Note 7] Affidavit of Robert Swann, Exhibit B,. The location of the driveway was moved slightly in 2008.

[Note 8] Depicted as Lots S52 and S53 on the so-called Stratton Plan.

[Note 9] This is an uncontested fact. Through the retroactive application of the Derelict Fee Statute, the Swanns own the fee interest to the center of the way, notwithstanding the call in the deed for the land to be bounded by “the north line of Cobble View Road.”

G.L. c. 183 §58 provides that: Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument, unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, watercourse or monument, in which case, (i) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, watercourse or monument between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.

[Note 10] Affidavit of Robert Ware, Exhibit 2, Northern Berkshire Deeds Book 01384, Page 968.

[Note 11] Affidavit of Eugene Lepesqueur, Exhibit A, 2011 photographs.