Home EUGENE R. LEPESQUEUR v. ROBERT P. SWANN and ANN MARIE SWANN.
[…] The 1997 Plan depicts Lepesqueur’s land as consisting of two parcels, without reference to Cobble View Road. The Swanns argue, in this regard, that the 1997 ANR Plan has superceded the 1967 definitive subdivision plan. As a matter of law, an ANR plan, pursuant to G.L. c. 41 §81P, [Note 22] cannot modify the location of, or serve to eliminate, subdivision ways shown on an approved plan. Moreover, the limited utility of an ANR plan vis-a-vis an approved definitive subdivision plan is set forth in G.L. c. 41 §81O. That Section provides in pertinent part as follows:

After the approval of a plan the location and width of ways shown thereon shall not be changed unless the plan is amended accordingly as provided in section eighty-one W; but the number, shape and size of the lots shown on a plan so approved may, from time to time, be changed without action by the board, provided every lot so changed still has frontage on a public way or way shown on a plan approved in accordance with the subdivision control law of at least such distance, if any, as is then required by ordinance or by-law of said city or town for erection of a building on such lot, and if no distance is so required, has such frontage of at least twenty feet.

Thus, in order to alter the location and width of ways shown on an approved subdivision plan, such as the 1967 Plan, one must resort to the procedure recited in G.L. c. 41 §81W. As previously noted, the 1997 ANR Plan depicts Lepesqueur’s land divided into two parcels, with parcel “A” denoted “not a building lot.”