SJC-12817
[…] Page 561
there may be situations in which the board obtains an unsealed criminal record, which is then sealed during the pendency of the board's disciplinary investigation, and which the board may wish to use as a basis for its final disciplinary determination. [Note 13]
2. Analysis of the sealing statutes. Each of the three sealing statutes delineate the ways in which entities are prohibited from using the records sealed under it. Both §§ 100A and 100B provide, in relevant part, the nearly identical language:
"Such sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a person in any examination, appointment or application for public service in the service of the commonwealth or of any political subdivision thereof; nor shall such sealed records be admissible in evidence or used in any way in any court proceedings or hearings before any boards or commissions, except in imposing sentence in subsequent criminal proceedings" (emphasis added).
Page 562
Although § 100C, like §§ 100A and 100B, prohibits its sealed records from disqualifying an individual from public service, § 100C omits the language in §§ 100A and 100B that prohibits use of sealed records in court proceedings or hearings before boards or commissions.