SJC-12817
[…] Rather, the 2002 certification granted the board's disciplinary division access to criminal offender record information only "for any purpose consistent with approved criminal justice duties and responsibilities, including accessing police reports on physicians and acupuncturists under investigation by your agency."
[Note 13] Although Doe sent his criminal record to the board, there are other avenues through which the board may come to possess such a record under § 100C. For example, under G. L. c. 221, § 26, in any case in which "a physician pleads nolo contendere to charges or where sufficient facts of guilt were found and the matter was continued without a finding," the clerk of the court is required to inform the board within one week of such dispositions, "together with a copy of the court proceedings in the case."