SJC-12817
[…] [Note 5]
Section 100C, however, does not contain a temporal requirement,
Page 558
but rather permits a former criminal defendant, whose criminal case resulted in a nolle prosequi or a dismissal, to seal his or her criminal record upon a judge's discretionary determination that "substantial justice would best be served" by such sealing. [Note 6] See G. L. c. 276, § 100C. To meet that standard, a defendant must establish that good cause exists for sealing his or her record, thus "overriding . . . the general principle of publicity." Pon, 469 Mass. at 313. [Note 7]
Moreover, §§ 100A and 100C permit an employment applicant with a sealed record pursuant to either statute to answer "'no record' with respect to an inquiry [t]herein relative to prior arrests or criminal court appearances." G. L. c. 276, §§ 100A, 100C. [Note 8]
b. The CORI act. [Note 9] In 1972, the Legislature enacted the CORI act to centralize both the collection and the dissemination of criminal offender record information. See St. 1972, c. 805, § 1; Boston Globe Media Partners LLC v.