Home RAHIMAH RAHIM vs. DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE SUFFOLK DISTRICT.
[…] [Note 4] Rahimah also sought injunctive relief to ensure that the district attorney maintained possession of the FBI materials during the pendency of the litigation. The parties eventually stipulated that the district attorney would continue to hold the FBI materials until the dispute was resolved.

[Note 5] The Superior Court judge also concluded that Federal law preempted the Massachusetts public records law. Because we affirm in part and vacate in part and remand on exemption (f), we do not reach this issue.

[Note 6] General Laws c. 66, § 10 (a), provides:

"A records access officer appointed pursuant to [G. L. c. 66, § 6A], or a designee, shall at reasonable times and without unreasonable delay permit inspection or furnish a copy of any public record as defined in clause [G. L. c. 4, § 7 Twenty-sixth], or any segregable portion of a public record, not later than [ten] business days following the receipt of the request, provided that:

"(i) the request reasonably describes the public record sought;

"(ii) the public record is within the possession, custody or control of the agency or municipality that the records access officer serves; and