Home ORACLE USA, INC. vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE (and two consolidated cases [Note 1]).
[…] In this statute, the Legislature has answered the policy question whether to apportion corporate income tax; the commissioner merely is authorized to construct, if he or she so chooses, alternative methods of apportionment consistent with the Legislature's policy. Thus, the statute does nothing to advance the commissioner's argument. The same is true regarding the second statute, G. L. c. 64H, § 8, on which the commissioner relies. Pursuant to that statute, the commissioner "may promulgate regulations determining which services shall be deemed purchased for resale," and therefore not subject to the sales tax for "retail" sales. G. L. c. 64H, § 8 (i).