Home ORACLE USA, INC. vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE (and two consolidated cases [Note 1]).
[…] Commissioner of Revenue, 402 Mass. 672, 677 (1988). The burden to prove that the tax paid was excessive or illegal is on the taxpayer. See Boston Professional Hockey Ass'n v. Commissioner of Revenue, 443 Mass. 276, 285 (2005). Where a taxpayer is not able to prove overpayment, the taxpayer is not entitled to an abatement. See AA Transp. Co., 454 Mass. at 120-121.

In analyzing whether the regulations preclude the vendors from using the abatement process to seek refunds for the excessive taxes they paid, we draw a comparison to the certification procedures outlined in G. L. c. 64H, § 8. As mentioned, G. L. c. 64H, § 2, imposes an excise tax on "sales at retail in the [C]ommonwealth." General Laws c. 64H, § 8, in turn, establishes a presumption "that all gross receipts of a vendor from the sale of . . . tangible personal property are from sales subject to tax until the contrary is established." The burden is on the vendor to overcome the presumption of taxability "unless [the vendor] takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the . . . property is purchased for resale" and timely makes the certificate available to the commissioner.