Home ORACLE USA, INC. vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE (and two consolidated cases [Note 1]).
[…] Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Boston v. State Tax Comm'n, 372 Mass. 478, 491 (1977) (no improper delegation where agency decision indirectly influenced amount of tax owed by savings and loan organization).

The commissioner relies on two other provisions of the tax code, G. L. c. 63, § 38, and G. L. c. 64H, § 8, both of which provide that the commissioner "may" exercise certain authority, to argue that the delegation he discerns in G. L. c. 64H, § 1, is permissible. Neither statute, however, supports the commissioner's position. Under G. L. c. 63, § 38 (j), the commissioner "may,

Page 527

by regulation, adopt alternative apportionment provisions" for the corporate income tax if the commissioner determines that the statutory apportionment provisions "are not reasonably adapted to approximate the net income derived from business carried on within this [C]ommonwealth by any type of industry group." In this statute, the Legislature has answered the policy question whether to apportion corporate income tax; the commissioner merely is authorized to construct, if he or she so chooses, alternative methods of apportionment consistent with the Legislature's policy.