Home ORACLE USA, INC. vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE (and two consolidated cases [Note 1]).
[…] The board agreed with the vendors, and it concluded that "while the provisions of the Regulation set out methodologies for apportionment and relief of vendor liabilities, they do not prohibit apportionment through the abatement process."

ii. General abatement process. General Laws c. 62C, § 37, creates a general abatement remedy for taxpayers who have paid excessive taxes. See id. ("Any person aggrieved by the assessment of a tax . . . may apply in writing to the commissioner . . .

Page 530

for an abatement thereof . . . . [I]f the commissioner finds that the tax is excessive in amount or illegal, he shall abate the tax, in whole or in part, accordingly"); Electronics Corp. of Am. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 402 Mass. 672, 677 (1988). The burden to prove that the tax paid was excessive or illegal is on the taxpayer. See Boston Professional Hockey Ass'n v. Commissioner of Revenue, 443 Mass. 276, 285 (2005).