Home JOAQUIN DAVID vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] If the BMC does not intend to retain jurisdiction of the case, the BMC must set a date for a probable cause hearing to take place within the next thirty days.

So ordered.

Page 1004

The case was submitted on the papers filed, accompanied by a memorandum of law.

Tracy N. Firicano for the petitioner.

Andrew S. Doherty, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] General Laws c. 276, § 58A (3), provides that "[a] person detained under this subsection shall be brought to a trial as soon as reasonably possible, but in absence of good cause, the person so held shall not be detained for a period exceeding 120 days by the district court . . . excluding any period of delay as defined in [Mass. R. Crim. P. 36 (b) (2)]."

[Note 2] After David's appeal was entered in this court, we decided Mushwaalakbar v.