Home COMMONWEALTH vs. EDWARD FLEURY.
[…] Moreover, while the indictments assert that Fleury "did store or keep a large capacity weapon . . . without securing the weapon," as required by G. L. c. 140, § 131L, each indictment is titled "Improper Storage of a Firearm."

[Note 7] General Laws c. 276, § 3 (d), the fourth and final exception, provides, "Any property, including money seized under [G. L. c. 276, § 1], the forfeiture and disposition of which is specified in any general or special law shall be disposed of in accordance therewith."

[Note 8] General Laws c. 140, § 131L (c), one of the penalty provisions, is limited to weapons "stored or kept in a place where a person younger than [eighteen] years of age who does not possess a valid firearm identification card . . . may have access without committing an unforeseeable trespass."

[Note 9] In a similar vein, G. L. c. 140, § 131L (e), provides that a violation of the statute "shall be evidence of wanton or reckless conduct in any criminal or civil proceeding" if the firearm in question is possessed by someone under the age of eighteen and lacking the authority to possess it lawfully, "and such access results in the personal injury to or the death of any person."

[Note 10] See, e.g., Commonwealth v.