Home COMMONWEALTH vs. EDWARD FLEURY.
[…] Many definitions of one of these words reference the other, even while suggesting temporal and spatial differences between an owner's proximity to objects that are "stored" and objects that are "kept." The line between the two, however, undoubtedly is blurry, and the plain language of the storage statute provides little guidance in discerning it. Indeed, all of the explicit substantive guidance in the statute pertains to a different word, "secured."

The storage statute makes it a crime to "store or keep" any gun that is not "secured." Under G. L. c. 140, § 131L (a), a gun is "secured" if it is locked up or equipped with a safety device that makes it "inoperable by any person other than the owner or other lawfully authorized user." The statute also provides that a "weapon shall not be deemed stored or kept if carried by or under the control of the owner or other lawfully authorized user." Id. Nothing in these provisions, however, speaks to the difference between the words "store" and "keep," or makes any further distinction regarding a firearm's distance from its owner or lawfully authorized user.

An examination of the record only makes the analysis more difficult.