Home COMMONWEALTH vs. EDWARD FLEURY.
[…] Page 431

to the proper care of lawfully possessed firearms and takes as its particular focus the prevention of access by children and those adults who are ineligible to possess a firearm under the restrictions in G. L. c. 140, § 129B (1) (i)-(xi), including, among many others, people who have been convicted of a felony and, with some exceptions, those who have been committed to a hospital for treatment of mental illness within the preceding five years.

Taken as a whole, G. L. c. 140, § 131L, evinces the Legislature's concern for gun safety and, in particular, children's access to firearms. First, G. L. c. 140, § 131L (a), provides that "weapon[s] shall not be deemed stored or kept if carried by or under the control of the owner or other lawfully authorized user." Because guns that are "not . . . stored or kept" are not subject to the storage statute, this provision means that lawful owners are relieved of the duty properly to "secure" a firearm in accordance with the storage statute when that firearm is carried on their persons.