Home COMMONWEALTH vs. EDWARD FLEURY.
[…] General Laws c. 140, § 129B, the FID statute, provides that licensing authorities "shall issue" an FID card to anyone who is not a "prohibited person." G. L. c. 140, § 129B (1). Among those considered "prohibited person[s]" is anyone who has been convicted of a felony. See G. L. c. 140, § 129B (1) (i). "A crime punishable by . . . imprisonment in the state prison is a felony. All other crimes are misdemeanors." G. L. c. 274, § 1. Unlike many other types of "prohibited person[s]," those who have been convicted of a felony are permanently prohibited from becoming an FID cardholder. G. L. c. 140, § 129B (1) (i). The FID statute further provides that an FID card "shall be revoked or suspended by the licensing authority . . . upon the occurrence of any event that would have disqualified the

Page 434

holder from being issued such card or from having such card renewed." See G. L. c. 140, § 129B (4).