Home KELLIE PEARSON [Note 1] & others [Note 2] vs. SHERIFF OF BRISTOL COUNTY & another. [Note 3]
[…] 2. Sections 12 (c) and 15. Sections 12 (c) and 15 of the 2009 act reinforce our conclusion. Section 12 (c) provides that "[a]ny sheriff who has developed a revenue source derived apart from the state treasury may retain that funding to address the needs of the citizens within that county." St. 2009, c. 61, § 12 (c). The plaintiffs argue that this language does not permit the sheriff to

Page 700

develop new sources of revenue that otherwise may be unlawful. We agree. However, as we have discussed, sheriffs have been collecting revenue from inmate calling services for decades. Section 12 (c) confirms that the sheriff may retain this statutorily authorized source of revenue.

Additionally, § 15 works in tandem with § 12 (a). It provides in relevant part that the "sheriff shall retain administrative and operational control over the office of the sheriff, the jail, [and] the house of correction." [Note 19] St. 2009, c. 61, § 15. As sheriffs are required by regulation to provide inmates with "[r]easonable access to public telephones," 103 Code Mass. Regs. § 948.10 (2009), § 15 confirms a sheriff's continuing authority to enter into contracts for the provision of inmate calling services.