Home NATHANAEL PEREZ vs. DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE.
[…] [Note 2] See note 7, infra.

[Note 3] In his initial correspondence with the State police, Perez's attorney cited G. L. c. 268A, § 25, a complementary statute that applies to county, municipal, and school or planning district employees, as the purported basis for reinstatement of Perez's back pay. The State police noted in response that the applicable statute for State employees is G. L. c. 30, § 59, the Perry Law, rather than G. L. c. 268A, § 25. Since then, Perez has maintained that he is owed back pay under the Perry Law.

[Note 4] General Laws c. 30, § 59, provides:

"An officer or employee of the commonwealth, or of any department, board, commission or agency thereof, or of any authority created by the general court, may, during any period such officer or employee is under indictment for misconduct in such office or employment or for misconduct in any elective or appointive public office, trust or employment at any time held by him, if he was appointed by the governor, be suspended by the governor, whether or not such appointment was subject to the advice and consent of the council or, if he was appointed by some other appointing authority, be suspended by such authority, whether or not such appointment was subject to approval in any manner. Notice of said suspension shall be given in writing and delivered in hand to said person or his attorney, or sent by registered mail to said person at his residence, his place of business, or the office or place of employment from which he is being suspended. Such notice so given and delivered or sent shall automatically suspend the authority of said person to perform the duties of his office or employment until he is notified in like manner that his suspension is removed. . . .