Home RUSSELL METCALF & another [Note 1] vs. BSC GROUP, INC., & others; [Note 2] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, third-party defendant.
[…] G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (a).

Page 682

Section 58 delineates that the agency seeking such services must publish, as MassDOT did in connection with each RFR, a bulletin requesting that interested firms [Note 16] "submit a statement of qualifications," and then select the firm "on the basis of qualifications for the type of professional services required." G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (c)-(e). As required by § 58, MassDOT solicited pricing information "to determine consultant compensation only after the agency . . . selected a firm and initiated negotiations with the selected firm" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (e) (1). And as also required by § 58, MassDOT "negotiate[d] conditions including, but not limited to, compensation level" payable to BSC and that MassDOT, in its sole discretion, determined to be "reasonable and fair . . . tak[ing] into account the estimated value of the services to be rendered and the scope, complexity[,] and professional nature thereof." G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (f) (1).

The plaintiffs do not dispute that the second contract specifically was issued pursuant to § 58; nor do they meaningfully claim that the first contract was different in scope or procured in a different manner.