Home RUSSELL METCALF & another [Note 1] vs. BSC GROUP, INC., & others; [Note 2] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, third-party defendant.
[…] Under the latter, "[p]rior to awarding a contract for the construction of public works," the public official responsible for causing the public works to be constructed must provide to DLS a list of the specific jobs to be employed on the construction project; in turn, DLS then sets the prevailing wage rate for each job based on market conditions, and the agency attaches the resulting schedule to its call for bids. G. L. c. 149, § 27.

Public works construction contracts covered by the Act are publicly advertised and generally are awarded to the lowest bidder. See G. L. c. 30, § 39M (a) (contracts for construction of public works "shall be awarded to the lowest eligible responsible bidder on the basis of competitive bids"). See also Associated Subcontractors of Mass., Inc. v. University of Mass. Bldg. Auth., 442 Mass. 159, 160 (2004) ("By statute, most public construction projects in the Commonwealth are subject to a statutory competitive bidding process").