Home RUSSELL METCALF & another [Note 1] vs. BSC GROUP, INC., & others; [Note 2] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, third-party defendant.
[…] G. L. c. 149, § 27. See In re: Wage Determination Appeal; Central Artery/Tunnel Project; Engineering Field Survey Services Contract (MO25V), at 8 (Dep't of Labor & Indus. July 11, 1995) ("Based on the nature and purpose of the work to be performed under the Survey Contract, the individuals to be employed thereunder will not be engaged 'in the construction of public works'" [emphasis added]).

[Note 20] See G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (d) ("An agency shall evaluate the firms submitting statements of qualifications, taking into account qualifications, letters of interest and technical proposals, and the agency may consider, but shall not be limited to, considering, ability of professional personnel, past record and experience, performance data on file, willingness to meet time requirements, location, workload of the firm and any other qualifications based on factors that the agency may determine in writing are applicable").