Home RUSSELL METCALF & another [Note 1] vs. BSC GROUP, INC., & others; [Note 2] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, third-party defendant.
[…] See Marsh, supra at 653.

By contrast, professional services firms under § 58 are selected by the agency based on the qualifications of the firms. [Note 20] The firms submit proposals that delineate the firms' expertise and experience; no information about costs is required or considered by the agency in its selection process. See G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (e) (1) ("An agency may solicit or use pricing policies and proposals or other pricing information to determine consultant compensation only after the agency has selected a firm and initiated negotiations with the selected firm"). Rather than having DLS set prevailing wage rates "[p]rior to awarding a contract," G. L. c. 149, § 27, § 58 requires agencies, like MassDOT, to select professional services firms solely on the basis of their qualifications, without any "formal or informal submission of verbal or written estimates of costs or proposals in terms of dollars, hours required, percentage of construction cost or any other measure of compensation," G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (d).

After a firm is selected based on its qualifications, the agency determines the costs it will pay to this most qualified firm based on the agency's sole determination of reasonableness and fairness. See G. L. c. 7C, § 58 (f) (1).