Home OUTFRONT MEDIA LLC vs. BOARD OF ASSESSORS OF BOSTON.
[…] But they would be doing so pursuant to a set fee-for-services agreement, not an agreement that allowed them to operate a for-profit business on the property under which they charged third parties and made profits from such charges. At least a security company's control over the revenues that could be derived from the property would be significantly less than a company operating a for-profit business on the property.

[Note 10] A demise is "[t]he conveyance of an estate [usually] for a term of years, a lease." Black's Law Dictionary 544 (11th ed. 2019).

[Note 11] The statute at issue was G. L. c. 161A, § 3 (i), which states that the MBTA has the duty to "determine the character and extent of the services and facilities to be furnished, and in these respects their authority shall be exclusive and shall not be subject to the approval, control or direction of any state, municipal or other department, board or commission except the [MBTA's] advisory board" (emphasis added).