Home OUTFRONT MEDIA LLC vs. BOARD OF ASSESSORS OF BOSTON.
[…] Richardson v. UPS Store, Inc., 486 Mass. 126, 130-131 (2020).

i. Plain language and statutory context. We start with the "ordinary and approved usage of the language" of the statute. Oracle USA, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 487 Mass. 518, 522 (2021), quoting Commissioner of Revenue v. Gillette Co.,

Page 819

454 Mass. 72, 76 (2009). Section 24 states that "[r]eal property of the [MBTA] shall, if leased, used, or occupied in connection with a business conducted for profit . . . be valued, classified, assessed and taxed . . . to the lessee, user, or occupant in the same manner and to the same extent as if such lessee, user, or occupant were the owner thereof in full" (emphases added). G. L. c. 161A, § 24. Read in isolation, "use" is a capacious term. See, e.g., Gordon v. Safety Ins.