No. 21-P-769.
[…] Loguidice, 420 Mass. 453, 454 (1995), there was no prejudicial error or any error creating a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice.
Page 206
3. Claims of duplicative punishments. a. Defendant's sentences for firearm offenses. The jury found the defendant guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a). At the subsequent jury-waived trial under the so-called armed career criminal act, G. L. c. 269, § 10G, the judge found that the defendant had one prior conviction for a "serious drug offense." See G. L. c. 269, § 10G (e) (defining term "serious drug offense"). [Note 9] Accordingly, the judge sentenced the defendant to an enhanced State prison term of from ten to twelve years for the § 10 (a) conviction. See G. L. c. 269, § 10G (a) ("Whoever, having been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious drug offense, both as defined herein, violates the provisions of paragraph [a], [c] or [h] of [§] 10 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than three years nor more than [fifteen] years"); Commonwealth v. Richardson, 469 Mass. 248, 252 (2014).
The § 10 (a) conviction also formed the foundation for the defendant's conviction of unlawful possession of a loaded firearm in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n).