No. 21-P-769.
[…] Richardson, 469 Mass. 248, 252 (2014).
The § 10 (a) conviction also formed the foundation for the defendant's conviction of unlawful possession of a loaded firearm in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n). For this crime, the judge sentenced the defendant to a two and one-half year house of correction term, to be served from and after the ten to twelve year sentence for unlawful possession of a firearm as a prior offender. See G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n) ("Whoever violates paragraph [a] or paragraph [c] [of G. L. c. 269, § 10], by means of a loaded firearm, . . . shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than [two and one-half] years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph [a] or paragraph [c]").
In addition, the jury found the defendant guilty of possession of a firearm, rifle, or shotgun during the commission of a felony, in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 18B. The § 18B indictment did not specify the underlying felony.