No. 21-P-769.
[…] See G. L. c. 269, §§ 10 (a), 10G (a); Richardson, 469 Mass. at 252. His conviction under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n), however, did not operate as a second sentence enhancement. A violation of § 10 (n), while not a freestanding crime, "deviates from traditional sentencing enhancements." Taylor, 486 Mass. at 476. The statute does not increase the punishment for unlawful possession of a firearm based on a prior conviction; "instead of leading to a single, longer sentence, the statute mandates two consecutive sentences." Id. See G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n) (violating § 10 [a] "by means of a loaded firearm . . . shall be further punished" by house of correction sentence, which "shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph [a]").