Michael McGee for the commonwealth.
[…] The judge accepted D.G.'s waiver, obviating a hearing.
On the same date, the judge entertained oral argument on the District Attorney's motion for a "buildings and grounds" restriction but did not conduct or even schedule any evidentiary hearing. The judge allowed the District Attorney's motion and denied D.G.'s countervailing motion.
2. Constitutional challenge. General Laws c. 123, § 16(e) states in pertinent part: "Any person committed to a facility under the provisions of this section may be restricted in his movement to the buildings and grounds of the facility at which he is committed by the court which orders the commitment." [Note 10] D.G. asserts that this statute is unconstitutional on its face.