Michael McGee for the commonwealth.
[…] Specifically, D.G. argues that because § 16(e) contains neither a standard of review (i.e., a criteria) for a judge to apply before imposing the restriction nor an evidentiary standard (e.g., "proof beyond a reasonable doubt") that must be satisfied, the judge is effectively accorded unfettered discretion to impose the restriction (or not).
In support of his argument that § 16(e) is patently unconstitutional, D.G. relies on the Supreme Judicial Court's holding in Garcia v. Commonwealth, 487 Mass. 97 (2021). There, the Court considered a challenge to the constitutionality of G.L. c. 123, § 16(a). This section of the statute states:
"The court having jurisdiction over the criminal proceedings may order that a person who has been found incompetent to stand trial or not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental defect in such proceedings shall be hospitalized at a facility for a period of forty days for observation and examination; provided that, if the defendant is a male and if the court determines that the failure to retain him in strict security would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness, or other mental defect, it may order such hospitalization at the Bridgewater state hospital . . . ."
The Court held that confining an untried defendant who has not been adjudged dangerous to a hospital for treatment does not serve a compelling state interest.