Michael McGee for the commonwealth.
[…] She was recalled to join in this opinion by the Presiding Justice of the Appellate Division, Western District, pursuant to G.L. c. 231, § 108 ("The presiding justice of any appellate division may call upon a justice of any other appellate division to serve in his [or her] division. . . .").
2. The Honorable Paul H. Smyth participated in the hearing of this case but was appointed to the Appeals Court prior to the issuance of this opinion.
[Note 3] The initial commitment under G.L. c. 123, § 16(b) is for six months. Subsequent commitments under G.L. c. 123, § 16(c) are for one-year periods.
[Note 4] General Laws c. 123, § 16(d) states: "The district attorney for the district within which the alleged crime or crimes occurred shall be notified of any hearing conducted for a person under the provisions of this section or any subsequent hearing for such person conducted under the provisions of this chapter relative to the commitment of the mentally ill and shall have the right to be heard at such hearings." Section 16(e) states in relevant part that "any person committed to a facility under the provisions of this section may be restricted in is movements to the buildings and grounds of the facility at which he is committed." The form applicable to commitments pursuant to G.L. c. 123, § 16 contains a box that can be checked off by the judge that contains the following language: "It is further ORDERED that the Respondent be restricted in his/her movement to the buildings and grounds of the facility."