Records And Briefs:
[…] Stansel v. Stansel, 385 Mass. 510, 514 (1982), quoting Reeves v. Reeves, 318 Mass. 381, 384 (1945).
[Note 4] We note, however, that even where the provisions of a separation agreement "are merged and do not survive the divorce judgment, 'it is nevertheless appropriate for a judge to take heed of the parties' own attempts to negotiate terms mutually acceptable to them' when determining whether to modify" such judgment. Chin v. Merriot, 470 Mass. 527, 535 (2015), quoting Pierce v. Pierce, 455 Mass. 286, 302 (2009).
[Note 5] General Laws c. 208, § 53 (a), provides:
"In determining the appropriate form of alimony and in setting the amount and duration of support, a court shall consider: [(1)] the length of the marriage; [(2)] age of the parties; [(3)] health of the parties; [(4)] income, employment and employability of both parties, including employability through reasonable diligence and additional training, if necessary; [(5)] economic and non-economic contribution of both parties to the marriage; [(6)] marital lifestyle; [(7)] ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle; [(8)] lost economic opportunity as a result of the marriage; and [(9)] such other factors as the court considers relevant and material" (emphasis added).
[Note 6] In light of this case law, contrary to the implication made by the father, a recipient spouse's need is not defined as an amount required to maintain a former spouse at a subsistence level based on current reported expenses.
[Note 7] For this reason, the father's argument that the mother can have no need for alimony so long as she receives child support is without merit.
[Note 8] General Laws c. 208, § 53 (b), provides:
"Except for reimbursement alimony or circumstances warranting deviation for other forms of alimony, the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or [thirty to thirty-five percent] of the difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued. Subject to subsection (c), income shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines."
[Note 9] Likely the only scenario where a judge may properly avoid articulating why alimony is not warranted where the judge denies alimony is where such denial is pursuant to a valid separation agreement, either independent from or as incorporated into a divorce judgment.