Records And Briefs:
[…] [Note 30] "The general rule is that unless the parties intend otherwise, a separation agreement survives a judgment of divorce that incorporates the agreement by reference." McManus v. McManus, 87 Mass. App. Ct. 864, 865 (2015).
[Note 31] A calculation pursuant to the 2018 Child Support Guidelines would likely result in an award that is inconsistent with the current guidelines and itself would be grounds for modification of the order. G. L. c. 208, § 28 ("upon a complaint filed after a judgment of divorce, orders of maintenance and for support of minor children shall be modified if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines").