Records And Briefs:
[…] Thus, the judge's finding also appears to be clearly erroneous. [Note 26] See Adoption of Gregory, 434 Mass. 117, 128 (2001).
Although the finding does not appear to be relevant to any of
Page 428
the issues decided in this case, it is foreseeable that it may have an impact on any future dispute over child custody or parenting time, and we thus conclude that the finding should be vacated.
8. Spousal disqualification. General Laws c. 233, § 20, First, provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept in a proceeding arising out of or involving a contract made by a married woman with her husband, . . . neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other." [Note 27] The mother argues that the spousal disqualification rule [Note 28] set forth in G. L. c. 233, § 20, does not apply where the dispute surrounds the parties' separation agreement, which is a contract.