Records And Briefs:
[…] Young v. Young, 478 Mass. 1, 6 (2017), quoting Pierce v. Pierce, 455 Mass. 286, 296 (2009). See Zaleski, 469 Mass. at 235-236. "Absent good reason, in a long[-]term marriage, there is no justification for the life-style of one spouse to go down while the other remains high." Goldman v. Goldman, 28 Mass. App. Ct. 603, 611 (1990). "'[I]t is important that the record indicate clearly that the judge considered all the mandatory statutory factors,' and that the reason for her conclusion is apparent in her findings" (citation omitted). Zaleski, supra at 236, quoting Rice v. Rice, 372 Mass. 398, 401 (1977).
b. Construction of § 53 (c) (2). In one respect, the act has caused "serious problems of interpretation for the courts." Kindregan, 46 Suffolk U. L. Rev. at 39. General Laws c. 208, § 53 (c) (2), instructs: "When issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude from its income calculation: . . . gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order." We agree that a plain language interpretation of § 53 (c) (2) whereby alimony is nearly absolutely prohibited where child support has already been awarded is untenable given that such an interpretation of § 53 (c) (2) would conflict with other provisions of the act that indicate clear