Records And Briefs:
[…] Here, the judge has already made a finding that it is in the youngest son's best interests to remain, at least through eighth grade, at the preparatory school where he is currently enrolled. There is ample support for such a finding in the record.
[Note 13] Were we to examine this provision under the more deferential abuse of discretion standard, the result would be the same, where the judge appeared to consider only the father's interpretation of the provision.
[Note 14] General Laws c. 208, § 28, provides in relevant part:
"The court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance. The court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education for any child who has attained age twenty-one but who has not attained age twenty-three, if such child is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance due to the enrollment of such child in an educational program, excluding educational costs beyond an undergraduate degree."
[Note 15] Parents may bargain to provide support to their children in more circumstances than provided for by statute. However, they cannot erode a child's statutory right to support by agreement. White, 434 Mass. at 66.