Records And Briefs:
[…] Page 421
support: income from his second job at the medical center and employer contributions to his retirement accounts and health savings account. The father also argues that there is no support in the record for the judge's calculation of his income from the medical center. We review for an abuse of discretion. J.S., 454 Mass. at 660.
"The method for calculating and modifying child support orders is governed by statute and by the guidelines." Morales v. Morales, 464 Mass. 507, 509-510 (2013). General Laws c. 208, § 28, provides in relevant part:
"In determining the amount of child support obligation or in approving the agreement of the parties, the court shall apply the child support guidelines . . . , and there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the order which would result from the application of the guidelines is the appropriate amount of child support to be ordered" (emphasis added).
Thus, application of the guidelines is mandatory.