Records And Briefs:
[…] Page 430
negotiations when determining whether a modification of the judgment is warranted. See Chin, 470 Mass. at 535, quoting Pierce, 455 Mass. at 302. Thus, although no separate action may be maintained on a separation agreement that has merged with the judgment of divorce, it is not clear to us that an action, such as this, arising out of a divorce judgment that incorporated and merged the provisions of a separation agreement, does not in some capacity "involve" a contract made by spouses.
Additionally, as we have previously observed, G. L. c. 233, § 20, begins with the following statement: "Any person of sufficient understanding, although a party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal, in court or before a person who has authority to receive evidence, except as follows . . . ." See Commonwealth v.