Records And Briefs:
[…] Conservation Comm'n of Norton v. Pesa, 488 Mass. 325, 331 (2021).
i. Recording under wiretap statute. The defendant argues that the recording of his police station statement, after police officers read to him, and he waived, his Miranda rights, was a "secret recording" prohibited by the wiretap statute. Accordingly, he maintains that his motion to suppress the recording should have been allowed. [Note 6]
A. Wiretap statute. The wiretap statute makes it a crime to "willfully commit[] an interception . . . of any . . . oral communication." G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1. The term "interception" is defined as "to . . . secretly record . . . the contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4. A defendant whose oral communications have been intercepted in violation of the statute may bring a motion to suppress the contents of unlawfully intercepted communications and evidence derived therefrom. G. L. c. 272, § 99 P.