Records And Briefs:
[…] I write separately because, in my view, the plain and unambiguous language of the wiretap statute, G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4 (§ 99), should apply even where police officers adhere to other legal requirements, such as providing a Miranda warning. Applying the plain statutory language in this case, I conclude that the officers violated § 99. Nevertheless, because the officers did not deliberately record the defendant without his knowledge during his confession, his statements need not be suppressed.
1. Interpretation. Subject to limited, enumerated exceptions, [Note Budd-1] § 99 proscribes the secret recording of "the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4. See Commonwealth v. Jackson, 370 Mass. 502, 503 n.1 (1976), S.C., 391 Mass. 749 (1984). If none of the enumerated exceptions applies, "any person" includes law enforcement. See Commonwealth v.