Records And Briefs:
[…] Accord Commonwealth v. Hyde, 434 Mass. 594, 602 & n.9 (2001) (contrasting "clandestine recording" prohibited by wiretap statute with "good practice" of electronic recording of police interrogations based on presumption "that, when police interrogations are electronically recorded, the suspect is aware that the interrogation is being preserved").
ii. Denial of right to telephone call. The defendant next maintains that his statement should have been suppressed because he was denied his right to make a telephone call in violation of G. L. c. 276, § 33A. Section 33A provides:
"The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter" (emphasis added).
Although the statute does not set forth a statutory remedy for a violation of the defendant's right, we have applied the exclusionary rule to evidence gathered as a result of a violation of the statute where the defendant can show that the violation was intentional.