Records And Briefs:
[…] Rainey, 491 Mass. at 643 n.20.
[Note 9] Our decision in Gordon did not rest, as the defendant suggests, on the ground that the electronic recording in that case "did not capture or reveal the defendants' thoughts or knowledge about some fact or subject." Gordon, 422 Mass. at 833. Indeed, it is pellucid that the wiretap statute does not use the content of the recording as a trigger for a violation. See G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1 ("Proof of the installation of any intercepting device by any person under circumstances evincing an intent to commit an interception . . . shall be prima facie evidence of a violation . . ." [emphasis added]).