Home COMMONWEALTH vs. CHAREE RAINEY.
[…] Page 639

intercepted wires or communications. G. L. c. 272, § 99 P. Because a probation violation proceeding is not a criminal trial, see Commonwealth v. Costa, 490 Mass. 118, 123 (2022), quoting Commonwealth v. Durling, 407 Mass. 108, 112 (1990) ("Revocation hearings are not part of a criminal prosecution"), this remedy is not available.

The statute also allows an "aggrieved person" a private right of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses an unauthorized interception. G. L. c. 272, § 99 Q. An aggrieved person is defined as "any individual who was a party to an intercepted wire or oral communication or who was named in a warrant authorizing the interception, or who would otherwise have standing to complain that his personal or property interest or privacy was invaded in the course of an interception." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 6. The defendant rightly does not claim to be an aggrieved person; while the victim reported the assault by the defendant, he himself was not a party featured in the body-worn camera footage. [Note 16] Compare Curtatone v.