Home FAIRHAVEN HOUSING AUTHORITY & others [Note 1] vs. COMMONWEALTH & another. [Note 2]
[…] [Note 11] See Chelsea Hous. Auth. v. McLaughlin, 482 Mass. 579, 582 (2019) (involving unreported compensation of executive director of Chelsea Housing Authority).

[Note 12] See, e.g., G. L. c. 121B, § 3 (DHCD shall certify dissolution of housing authority), § 5 (DHCD shall appoint one member of each housing authority), § 26 (j) (renovation of existing housing project "shall be undertaken in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by [DHCD]"), § 26 (k) (DHCD must approve demolition of existing project), § 26B (DHCD must establish performance-based monitoring program for all LHAs), § 28A ("Each housing authority shall submit to [DHCD] an annual plan"), § 29 ("[DHCD] shall investigate the budgets, finances and other affairs of housing authorities and the housing authority's dealings, transactions and relationships"), § 31 ("A housing authority shall not undertake a low-rent housing project until it has submitted to [DHCD] the plans and description of the project . . .").