No brief filed for the petitioner.
[…] Police had responded, as well, to the home in late June when they had been informed by one of the daughters that respondent had made statements about wanting to die.
Based on all of the statements by the collateral contacts who had direct visual or oral observation of the respondent within days of the petition, the doctor gave her expert opinion that the respondent suffered from an alcohol abuse disorder, had lost the ability to control her use of alcohol, and that she presented an imminent risk of harm to herself and others as a result of her alcohol use disorder.
Under G.L. c. 123, § 35, "alcohol use disorder" is defined as "the chronic or habitual consumption of alcoholic beverages by a person to the extent that (1) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning, or (2) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such beverages."
"Likelihood of serious harm" is defined as: