Home IN THE MATTER OF A.Z.
[…] Adkinson, supra at 583-584.

"When a criminal defendant is suspected of being incompetent to stand trial, a court may order the defendant to be evaluated by a court-appointed medical professional for an initial determination of competency. See G.L. c. 123, § 15(a). If the initial determination is that the defendant appears to be incompetent and further examination is necessary, a judge may order the defendant committed to a mental health facility for a period of observation not to exceed twenty days. See G.L. c. 123, § 15(b)." Matter of E.C., 479 Mass. 113, 116-117 (2018).

Section 15 of G.L. c. 123 states in relevant part:

"(a) Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial or is criminally responsible by reason of mental illness or mental defect, it may at any stage of the proceedings after the return of an indictment or the issuance of a criminal complaint against the defendant, order an examination of such defendant to be conducted by one or more qualified psychologists. Whenever practicable,

Page 21

examinations shall be conducted at the court house or place of detention where the person is being held. When an examination is ordered, the court shall instruct the examining physician or psychologist in the law for determining mental competence to stand trial and criminal responsibility.