Home IN THE MATTER OF F.A.
[…] However, the procedural circumstances that led to F.A.'s transfer from Bridgewater to WRCH are immaterial for the purposes of this appeal.

[Note 5] General Laws c. 123, § 6(b) states: "Following the filing of a petition for a commitment to a facility or to the Bridgewater state hospital, a hearing shall be held unless waived in writing by the person after consultation with his counsel. In the event the hearing is waived, the person may request a hearing for good cause shown at any time during the period of commitment."

[Note 6] General Laws c. 123, § 16(d) states: "The district attorney for the district within which the alleged crime or crimes occurred shall be notified of any hearing conducted for a person under the provisions of this section or any subsequent hearing for such person conducted under the provisions of this chapter relative to the commitment of the mentally ill and shall have the right to be heard at such hearings."