Home IN THE MATTER OF F.A.
[…] Because no evidence justifying the continuation of the restriction was offered, we find this violated F.A.'s due process rights. The order by the second judge imposing a "buildings and grounds" restriction is vacated.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1-2] 1. The Honorable Jennifer A. Stark participated in the hearing and post-hearing conference of this case before accepting an appointment to the Appellate Division, Northern District. She was recalled to join in this opinion by the Presiding Justice of the Appellate Division, Western District, pursuant to G.L. c. 231, § 108 ("The presiding justice of any appellate division may call upon a justice of any other appellate division to serve in his [or her] division. . . .").

2. The Honorable Paul H. Smyth participated in the hearing of this case but was appointed to the Appeals Court prior to the issuance of this opinion.

[Note 3] An initial commitment under G.L. c. 123, § 16(b) is six months.