Home IN THE MATTER OF F.A.
[…] Finally, the Commonwealth suggested that a judge is empowered to impose a restriction based on the petition itself and/or "the court's view of the case."

At the conclusion of the non-evidentiary hearing, the judge allowed the Commonwealth's motion. Unlike the first judge, the second judge did not issue a written Memorandum and Order and instead simply endorsed the motion "Allowed." [Note 17] F.A.'s second appeal followed.

2. Constitutional challenge. General Laws c. 123, § 16(e) states in pertinent part: "Any person committed to a facility under the provisions of this section may be restricted in his movement to the buildings and grounds of the facility at which he is committed by the court which ordered the commitment." [Note 18] Just like the appellant in Matter of D.G., Nos. 21-ADMH-90WE and 21-ADMH-91WE, F.A. maintains that this statute is unconstitutional on its face.