Home SIX BROTHERS, INC., [Note 1] & others [Note 2] vs. TOWN OF BROOKLINE & another. [Note 3]
[…] See 105 Code Mass. Regs. § 665.015(A) (2020) (retail "signage shall include: [1] a copy of [G. L.] c. 270, §§ 6 and 6A; [2] referral information for smoking cessation resources; [3] a statement that sale of tobacco products, including e-cigarettes, to someone younger than [twenty-one] years old is prohibited; [4] health warnings associated with using electronic nicotine delivery systems; and [5] except in the case of smoking bars, notice to consumers that the sale of flavored tobacco products are prohibited at all times").

[Note 11] General Laws c. 40, § 32, provides: "Except to the extent that a zoning by-law may take effect as provided in [G. L. c. 40A, § 5], before a by-law takes effect it shall be approved by the attorney general . . . ."

[Note 12] The Attorney General reasoned that "the preemptive effect of the [Tobacco Act] is limited to local laws that would allow tobacco sales to those under the age of twenty-one (except in the limited circumstances listed in [St. 2018, c. 157, § 22])."