SJC-13476
[…] For instance, States differ as to whether remediation programming is crafted by the court on a defendant-by-defendant basis, see, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 709(g)(2) ("court may make any orders necessary to assist with the delivery of remediation services in an alternative setting to secure confinement"), or simply ordered by the court and then provided by a predetermined agency within the State, see, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 3318-B (juvenile court shall "refer the juvenile to the Commissioner of Health and Human Services for evaluation and treatment"); N.C. Gen.