SJC-13476
[…] The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving the defendant's competency by a preponderance of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Robinson, 493 Mass. 718, 724 (2024).
Pretrial competency determinations in all "court[s] of competent jurisdiction" in Massachusetts, including the Juvenile Court, are governed by G. L. c. 123, §§ 15 and 16. See G. L. c. 123, § 15 (f) (applying to "alleged delinquent"). Where there is doubt that a defendant can stand trial due to "mental illness or mental defect," a judge may order that the defendant be examined by a qualified psychologist or physician. G. L. c. 123, § 15 (a). Following this initial examination, the court may then order the defendant to be hospitalized for no more than forty days for "observation and further examination" to determine "whether mental illness or mental defect have so affected a person that he is not competent to stand trial." G. L. c. 123, § 15 (b). At the end of this observation period, the examining physician or psychologist then must provide the court with a written report of findings. See G. L. c. 123, § 15 (c). If the defendant is deemed competent, the case continues as usual. See G. L. c. 123, § 15 (d). If the defendant is deemed incompetent, the "trial of the case shall be stayed until such time as the defendant becomes competent to stand trial, unless the case is dismissed." Id. See generally Garcia v. Commonwealth, 487 Mass. 97, 106 n.15 (2021) (describing initial competency determination process provided by G. L. c. 123, § 15).
Page 30