SJC-13476
[…] Id. See generally Garcia v. Commonwealth, 487 Mass. 97, 106 n.15 (2021) (describing initial competency determination process provided by G. L. c. 123, § 15).
Page 30
If the defendant is deemed incompetent by reason of mental illness, specifically, see G. L. c. 123, § 8, the superintendent of the examining hospital facility may then petition for the incompetent defendant to be civilly committed, pretrial, for up to six months. See G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b). From there, a mentally ill defendant may be civilly committed, again pretrial, for additional one-year periods if certain requirements under G. L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8, are met -- i.e., where "the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness." G. L. c. 123, § 7 (a). See, e.g., G. L. c. 123, § 8 (commitment where person is "mentally ill," and their discharge would "create a likelihood of serious harm"). See also G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c).