SJC-13476
[…] For instance, misdemeanor charges are to be dismissed if the juvenile has not remediated after 180 days, but felony charges would only be dismissed if the juvenile has not remediated within two years. See House Bill No. 1554, § 4 (proposed G. L. c. 123, § 15A [e]-[f]). In the case of a juvenile charged with murder, the court would retain jurisdiction for five years or until the juvenile reaches twenty-one years of age, and only then would the pending charges be subject to dismissal if the juvenile remains not competent. See House Bill No. 1554, § 4 (proposed G. L. c. 123, § 15A [g]).
[Note 8] General Laws c. 123, § 16 (f), provides:
"If a person is found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall send notice to the department of correction which shall compute the date of the expiration of the period of time equal to the time of imprisonment which the person would have had to serve prior to becoming eligible for parole if he had been convicted of the most serious crime with which he was charged in court and sentenced to the maximum sentence he could have received, if so convicted. For purposes of the computation of parole eligibility, the minimum sentence shall be regarded as one half of the maximum sentence . . . . On the final date of such period, the court shall dismiss the criminal charges against such person, or the court in the interest of justice may dismiss the criminal charges against such person prior to the expiration of such period."
[Note 9] Because the juvenile focuses on the pending delinquency charges and the second prong of G. L. c. 123, § 16 (f), we limit our analysis to these issues.