SJC-13476
[…] Commonwealth v. Keefner, 461 Mass. 507, 511 (2012).
By its plain language, the function of G. L. c. 123, § 15, is to provide procedures to determine a person's competency -- not to remediate incompetency. See Commonwealth v. Carson C., 489 Mass. 54, 57-58 (2022) (competency of "adult or juvenile" defendants evaluated under G. L. c. 123, § 15). See, e.g., G. L. c. 123, § 15 (a) (authorizing court to enlist "one or more qualified physicians or . . . psychologists" to conduct examination to "determin[e] mental competence to stand trial"); G. L. c. 123, § 15 (b) (male defendant requiring stricter security can be hospitalized "if the court has reason to believe that such observation and further examination are necessary in order to determine whether mental illness or mental defect" renders person incompetent [emphasis added]); G. L. c. 123, § 15 (d) (if necessary, court "shall hold a hearing on whether the defendant is competent"). In the instant case, the juvenile has already been found incompetent.